Results

The dB Drag Racing and Soundoffs NZ Competition Top 10 Results page covers the Top 10 soundoff results each year since 2007. A.K.A. "The Soundoff Top Guns"

The current years results are shown first. Please note that rankings in the current year may change as the competition progresses. So check back regularly to see updated results.

To view another years results just click on the year below.

 

2017 Top 10 Results
Place
Extreme Bass Battle NZ (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
156.40
2nd
Joseph George
156.30
3rd
Alex Samuel
156.20
4th
Anthony Latu
155.30
5th
Angie Hay
151.70
6th
Jason Sanders
151.10
7th
Tim Ryan
149.10
8th
Maxx Inu
148.00
9th
Paki Taalii
147.70
10th
Shane Snow
147.50
 
Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Anthony Latu
145.70
2nd
Tom Mangu
144.70
3rd
Maxx Inu
142.00
4th
Jason Sanders
141.30
5th
Alex Samuel
139.50
6th
Shane Snow
138.80
7th
Angie Hay
138.10
8th
Austin Roberts
137.60
9th
Stephen Anderson
137.30
10th
Tom Tamasese
136.20

Place
SPL (Non Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Angie Hay
150.70
2nd
Austin Roberts
149.30
3rd
Maxx Inu
149.20
4th
Blair Madeley
148.70
5th
Paki Taalii
148.00
6th
Tim Ryan
147.50
7th =
Stephen Anderson
145.20
7th =
Shane Snow
145.20
8th
Tom Mangu
145.00
9th
Keith Millner
144.60
10th
Brian Vaimauga
144.30
 
Place
SPL (Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Jody Green
159.50
2nd
Alex Samuel
155.70
3rd
Joseph George
154.80
4th
Anthony Latu
153.00
5th
Jason Sanders
152.60
6th
Tom Mangu
145.00
7th
Kieran Butt
142.40
8th
9th
10th

Extreme Bassheads NZ Top 10
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Anthony Latu
151.50
2nd
Tom Mangu
149.60
3rd
Tim Ryan
147.80
4th
Angie Hay
145.80
5th
Alex Samuel
140.90
6th
Shane Snow
140.10
7th
Austin Roberts
139.80
8th =
Tom Tamasese
139.60
8th =
Blaise Beach
139.60
9th
Vaughan Clark
139.40
10th
Kieran Butt
136.60
   


2016 Top 10 Results
Place
Extreme Bass Battle NZ (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Shane Handcock
155.70
2nd
Anthony Latu
154.20
3rd
Luke Hendriks
152.70
4th
Jono Moffat
152.60
5th
Tom Tamasese
149.30
6th
Strickland Glassie
149.20
7th
Alex Samuel
147.80
8th
Maxx Inu
147.50
9th
Stan Aldridge
147.40
10th
John Paul Latu
147.20
 
Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Shane Handcock
154.00
2nd
Luke Hendriks
152.90
3rd
Anthony Latu
151.50
4th
Alex Samuel
149.90
5th
Jono Moffat
148.90
6th
Barry McGilligan
148.50
7th
Maxx Inu
147.60
8th
Strickland Glassie
146.70
9th
Alana Randell
146.40
10th
John Paul Latu
146.20

Place
SPL (Non Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Vaughan Clark
153.30
2nd
John Latu
151.60
3rd
Johnny Asiata
150.70
4th
Austin Roberts
150.60
5th
Strickland Glassie
149.70
6th
Alex Samuel
149.00
7th =
Maxx Inu
148.30
7th =
Alana Randell
148.30
8th
Elaine Suesue
147.00
9th
Tuff Asguy
145.50
10th
Peta Williams
145.30
 
Place
SPL (Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Dave Williams
155.80
2nd
Shane Handcock
155.10
3rd
Anthony Latu
152.40
4th
Barry McGilligan
152.20
5th
Jono Moffat
151.40
6th
Joe George
149.30
7th
Luke Hendriks
145.40
8th
Nathan Wilson
145.20
9th
Tim Ryan
131.10
10th

Extreme Bassheads NZ Top 10
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Anthony Latu
152.70
2nd
Shane Handcock
149.20
3rd
Luke Hendriks
149.10
4th
Tom Tamasese
144.00
5th
Strickland Glassie
143.30
6th
Maxx Inu
142.20
7th
John Latu
142.00
8th
Tim Ryan
139.20
9th
Jono Moffat
139.00
10th
Nathan Wilson
136.90
   


2015 Top 10 Results
Place
Extreme Bass Battle NZ (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
155.90
2nd
Anthony Latu
152.00
3rd
Alex Samuel
151.90
4th
Shane Hancock
151.30
5th
Andrew Colver
151.20
6th
Steven Feaveryear
151.10
7th
Paul Kauie
150.90
8th
Leon Van Eeden
150.80
9th
Hawkins Mahani
150.70
10th
Strickland Glassie
150.30
 
Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Steven Feaveryear
152.40
2nd
Alex Samuel
150.00
3rd
Paul Kauie
149.60
4th
Darryl Burrell
149.40
5th =
Sam Ta'alili
149.30
5th =
Siale Kengike
149.30
6th =
Norman Vaimauga
148.90
6th =
Strickland Glassie
148.90
7th
Shane Hancock
148.30
8th
Uta Toea'ana Brown
148.00
9th
Anthony Latu
147.80
10th
Tam Nairn
147.30

Place
SPL (Non Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Jason Sanders
154.60
2nd =
Alex Samuel
152.30
2nd =
Joe George
152.30
3rd =
Andrew Colver
151.60
3rd =
Leon Pillay
151.60
4th =
Peta Williams
150.60
4th =
Sam Ta'alili
150.60
5th
Paul Kauie
150.50
6th
Strickland Glassie
150.40
7th =
Johnny Asiata
150.30
7th =
Siale Kengike
150.30
8th
Hawkins Mahani
150.10
9th
Leon Van Eden
149.40
10th
Uta Toea'ana Brown
148.60
 
Place
SPL (Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Jody Green
159.50
2nd
Steven Feaveryear
153.30
3rd
Shane Hancock
153.00
4th
Leon Van Eeden
149.50
5th
Anthony Latu
149.30
6th
Darryl Burrell
148.70
7th
Dave Moore
147.50
8th
Kane Haddon
143.10
9th
10th

Extreme Bassheads NZ Top 10
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Anthony Latu
150.70
2nd
Steven Feaveryear
149.70
3rd
Leon Van Eeden
147.70
4th
Norman Vaimauga
147.50
5th
Strickland Glassie
147.40
6th
Joshua David
144.80
7th
Sam Taalili McLeod
144.70
8th
Paul Kauie
141.70
9th
Dave Moore
141.50
10th
Tony Ngahu
141.10
   


2014 Top 10 Results
Place
Extreme Bass Battle NZ (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
156.14
2nd
Steven Feavearyear
155.33
3rd
Darryl Burrell
149.60
4th
Anthony Latu
149.13
5th
Sam Ta'alili McLeod
148.20
6th
Uta Toea'ana Brown
147.98
7th
Joe George
147.85
8th
Leon Van Eeden
147.70
9th
Johnny Asiata
147.69
10th
Leon Smith
146.79
 
Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
150.34
2nd
Anthony Latu
148.59
3rd
Steven Feavearyear
146.62
4th
Jason Sanders
146.26
5th
Leon Smith
145.89
6th
Sam Ta'alili McLeod
145.63
7th
David Williams
145.42
8th
Johnny Asiata
145.19
9th
Uta Toea'ana Brown
144.86
10th
Darryl Burrell
144.80

Place
SPL (Non Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Lance Wilson
155.57
2nd
Johnny Asiata
150.99
3rd
David Williams
150.55
4th
Kamo Eriepa
150.45
5th
Peta Williams
150.02
6th
Anthony Latu
149.00
7th
Dave Moore
148.43
8th
John Paul Latu
147.29
9th
Leon Smith
147.10
10th
Jason Sanders
146.75
 
Place
SPL (Wall only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
154.62
2nd
Steven Feavearyear
153.28
3rd
Darryl Burrell
149.84
4th
Lance Wilson
142.48
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th

Top Dog Top 10
Place
Competitor
Points
1st
Kris Allen
22,450
2nd
Morris Reihana
22,060
3rd
John Paul Latu
17,010
4th
Matthew Coley
16,210
5th
Strickland Glassie
12,060
6th
Paul Kauie
7,250
7th
Lance Wilson
6,800
8th =
Anthony Latu
4,000
8th =
Sam Taalili Mcleod
4,000
8th =
Joe George
4,000
9th
Jason Sanders
3,000
10th
David Williams
2,700
   


2013 Top 10 Results
Place
SPL Competitors
SPL
1st
Steven Feavearyear
156.40
2nd
Lance Wilson
155.57
3rd =
Jody Green
154.80
3rd =
Tom Mangu
154.80
4th
Anthony Ball
153.70
5th
Jason Sanders
153.10
6th
Joe George
153.00
7th
Andrew Colver
151.80
8th =
Dave Williams
151.10
8th =
Aaron Bublitz
151.10
9th
Garrett Davidson
150.20
10th =
Johnny Asiata
150.00
10th =
Dave Moore
150.00

Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Tom Mangu
150.40
2nd
Aaron Bublitz
149.80
3rd
Dave Moore
149.40
4th =
Andrew Colver
147.60
4th =
Lance Abtec 1
147.60
5th
Dave Williams
147.10
6th
Ashley Burrell (Abtec)
147.00
7th =
Anthony Latu
146.70
7th =
Nui Henry
146.70
8th
Kris Allen
146.20
9th
Steven Feavearyear
144.70
10th
Jason Sanders
144.50
   


2012 Top 10 Results
Place
SPL Competitors
SPL
1st
Jody Green (Team JBL)
155.00
2nd
Lance Wilson (Team Abtec)
154.00
3rd
Garrett Davidson
152.90
4th
Darryl Burrell (Team Abtec)
152.80
5th
Hayden Leech
151.60
6th
Tom Mangu
151.50
7th =
Joseph George
151.40
7th =
Philip Bateman
151.40
8th
Anthony Ball
150.70
9th
Aaron Bublitz
150.30
10th
Ashley Burrell (Team Abtec)
150.00

Place
Sounds Alive (Music only) Competitors
SPL
1st
Lance Wilson (Team Abtec)
148.90
2nd
Dave Moore
148.40
3rd
Ashley Burrell (Team Abtec)
146.70
4th
Johnny Asiata
145.80
5th
Wayne Toms
144.70
6th
David Williams
143.63
7th
Darryl Burrell (Team Abtec)
143.10
8th
Shane Snow
142.95
9th
Lawrence McLaren
142.90
10th
Vaughan Clark
141.40
   



2011 Top 10 Results
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Jody Green (Team JBL)
154.4
2nd
Oliver Skrzynski
151.5
3rd
Phillip Bateman
150.0
4th
Hayden Leech
149.8
5th
Erkel
149.4
6th
Tim Leech
148.5
7th
Jason Lunn
148.4
8th
Joseph George
148.2
9th
Nick Auto Tintz Auckland
148.0
10th
Team Rapid Radio
147.6
   



2010 Top 10 Results
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Team Fusion New Zealand
171.9
2nd
Jody Green (Team JBL)
154.7
3rd
Logan Woods
150.3
4th
Hayden Leech
150.0
5th
Nish Lal
147.8
6th
Bernie Guthrie
147.1
7th
Rob Lewis
145.8
8th
Tom Mangu
145.6
9th
Karl Straver
144.9
10th
Joseph George
142.7
   



2009 Top 10 Results
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Team Fusion New Zealand
170.8
2nd
Pauls Audio
162.6
3rd
Jody Green (Team JBL)
151.9
4th
Mike Smith
150.6
5th
Hayden Leech
149.2
6th
mike(monster)
148.9
7th
Logan (From SLAP with dd audio)
148.1
8th
Mitsi
148.0
9th
David Choong
147.8
10th
Brian Schofeild
146.7
   



2008 Top 10 Results
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Jody Green (Team JBL)
153.6
2nd
Jonathan Smith
153.3
3rd
David Choong
151.2
4th
Mike Smith
150.9
5th
Brian Schofield
148.5
6th
Hayden Leech
147.4
7th
Anthony Ball
147.1
8th
Erron Soon
147
9th
Glen Taylor
146.2
10th
Logan Wood
146.1
   



2007 Top 10 Results
Place
Competitor
SPL
1st
Pauls Audio
162.6
2nd
Jonathan Smith
150.7
3rd
Mainland Db
149.4
4th
Brian Schofield
147.4
5th
Galen Bonner
147
6th
Hayden Leech
146.5
7th
Glen Taylor
146.3
8th
Lorenzo Visesio
145.2
9th
Sam Buchanan
145.1
10th
Stephen Panoho
144.2